NTCOSS TERMS, CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

Northern Territory Council of Social Service Incorporated (the “Organisation”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website www.ntcoss.org.au and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The organisation thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Indemnity

You must agree to indemnify NTCOSS against all claims, liabilities, expenses (including legal fees on a solicitor-client basis) or losses that may be sustained arising from your breach of these conditions or otherwise howsoever from or in connection with your use of the site and supplies.

Children Age 18 and under

The organisation recognises the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 18 and under. As such, if you are 18 years old or younger, the organisation requests that you not submit any personal information to the site.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Viruses

We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that the site or any files available through the site will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for virus detection, accuracy of data input and output and for maintaining an appropriate means for the reconstruction of any lost data.

Links to third party web sites

Any links to third party web sites from the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. We make no representation as to the intellectual property rights of any material available on the linked third party web sites. We do not review and monitor any linked third party web sites and we are not responsible for the contents, accuracy, adequacy, currency, suitability, completeness, legality, reliability or usefulness of any material on any third party web site and accept no responsibility for any broken or redirected links.

The presence of such links should not be taken to imply any type of association, sponsorship, endorsement, monitoring, approval of, or responsibility for, the linked third party web site or its content.  It is your responsibility to evaluate the content and usefulness of information obtained from other sites.  Your access to and reliance on any third party web site is entirely at your own risk.

You acknowledge and agree that we may receive payments or other benefits in connection with links to third party sites or the inclusion of third party material in the site.

You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Directory services

You warrant that any information you submit for inclusion in the directory is accurate and that you have obtained all necessary consents and approvals from any individual in relation to whom personal information is submitted.

You acknowledge that the directory may include some personal information including names of officers and associated contact details which we will store and make available for public access and viewing.  Our retention and use of personal information is subject to this privacy policy.

 

Security

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. As such, all connections to the Site are served over encrypted HTTPS connections. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the organisation cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to the organisation, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Inappropriate use and content

You must not email, post or submit any defamatory, offensive, illegal or inappropriate material or any material which infringes a third party’s intellectual property rights or which contains a virus, worm, Trojan horse or other code that manifests contaminating or destructive properties.  You must not attempt to modify or damage the site and must not use the site in connection with any mass distribution of email (spam) or denial of service attack.  You must not impersonate any person or entity or enter a fictitious name or purport to be authorised to represent any entity if that entity has not authorised you to do so in connection with your use of the site.  You must not cause or permit any other person to engage in any of these activities (eg. by providing them with access to your computer or by providing password information to them).

We are not liable for defamatory, offensive, illegal or inappropriate content available at the site or accessed from the site and the risk of injury from such content rests entirely with you.

Third party material

The site may include content or references supplied by users, members or other third parties (“third party material”).  We do not monitor and accept no liability for third party material.  Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers or other information contained in third party material, is the responsibility of the respective author(s), distributor(s) or providers of that third party material.  We make no representation and give no endorsement of the accuracy, adequacy, currency, suitability, completeness, legality, reliability or usefulness of any third party material or the identity, knowledge or qualifications of any provider of third party material.  Your access to and reliance on third party material is entirely at your own risk.

References in third party material to any specific products, process, or service by trade name, trade mark, manufacturer, or otherwise, do not constitute or imply their sponsorship, endorsement or recommendation by us, and such references shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

Copyright, trade marks & limited right to use materials

We own and retain the copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in the materials found at the site including without limitation web pages, documents, text, designs, graphics, audio and video.  Unless otherwise expressly stipulated by us, you may only use material available on the site for your personal use and may only print or make an electronic copy of the material for this purpose.  You must not sell or otherwise commercially exploit any material or information made available at the site. You must ensure that all copyright notices are retained in any material copied from the site.  Subject to this limited right to use materials, you must not use, download, upload, copy, print, display, broadcast, perform, reproduce, publish, license, post, transmit or distribute any materials from the site in whole or in part without our prior written permission.  If you breach any of these conditions, then (without limiting your other liabilities) your authorisation to use the site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed materials.

You must not submit material to the site if a third party has any intellectual property rights in that material.

Privacy

This privacy policy (the Policy) sets out in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the way in which Northern Territory Council of Social Service Incorporated ABN 19 556 236 404 and its associated entities (together NTCOSS, we, us, or our) may collect, store, use, manage and protect your Personal Information.

By:

(a) using our website, apps and other digital services;

(b) accessing, requesting, enquiring about, using, receiving or purchasing our products or services (online, in writing, by telephone or in person); or

(c) otherwise providing to or consenting to the collection of Personal Information by NTCOSS, its officers, agents or employees,

after this Policy has been brought to your attention, you acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you do not agree to us handling your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Policy you must immediately cease to access this website or our products and services, and you should not provide us with any of your Personal Information.

  1. What is Personal Information?

We follow the definition of Personal Information given in the Privacy Act:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

  1. What is Sensitive Information?

Sensitive Information includes any Personal Information that is about your:

(a) racial or ethnic origin;

(b) religious beliefs or affiliations;

(c) sexual orientation or practices;

(d) criminal record;

(e) health information;

(f) genetic information; and

(g) biometric information.

  1. What kinds of Personal Information might we collect and hold?

We may collect (and hold) different Personal Information from you depending upon how you interact with us. This information may vary depending on the specific needs of NTCOSS, however it may include:

(a) your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or contact details;

(b) your age;

(c) emails, text messages or other communications you have with us;

(d) your resume, employment applications, academic transcripts and other associated documents;

(e) which services you have, or are going to, access from us;

(f) your medical history and other Sensitive Information;

(g) your history of dealing with us;

(h) your employer, business or associated companies or entities;

(i) your demographic information;

(j) your preferences;

(k) the frequency of your use of the services or enquiries;

(l) your use of the services related to our activities;

(m) your location;

(n) the technology you use to access our services (including your IP address, mobile device ID and other similar identifiers); and

(o) how and when you use our services.

  1. How do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information:

(a) directly from you (when we contact you, when you contact us, when you engage us to provide you with products or services, when you visit us or when we visit you); and

(b) from third parties who you have authorised to provide us with information.

  1. How do we collect Sensitive Information?

We will only collect Sensitive Information with your consent and where it is reasonably necessary for the functions and activities involved in our interaction with you. For example, when we perform a behavioural assessment, we will ask you to sign a form permitting us to collect and store your Sensitive Information in accordance with the Act.

  1. Why does NTCOSS collect, hold, use and disclose my Information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose Information for a number of reasons, which include:

( a) providing advice, products and services;

(b) providing recruitment and training services to you or our clients;

(c) providing you with information about our products and services;

(d) developing or refining our products and services;

(e) internal business purposes;

(f) providing you with marketing material;

(g) contacting you in relation to our activities;

(h) developing a better understanding of our clients and customers;

(i) tailoring our marketing, services, promotions and operations;

(j) analysing use of our technology platforms; and

(k) corporate governance, auditing and record keeping.

Our use of Personal Information may extend beyond these uses, but will be restricted to purposes that we consider to be related to our functions and activities.

  1. How do we hold and secure your Information?

We store your Personal Information and Sensitive Information digitally, on site. All digital material is secured using password protected computers. Any digital transfer of Personal Information and Sensitive Information is secured using 256AES encryption.

We use data storage providers located both inside Australia and overseas such as in the United States. Where appropriate, we have agreements with storage providers to keep all Personal Information they store secure, using reasonable and appropriate security methods.

We conduct regular audits of our compliance with this Policy and the Act to ensure that our privacy framework is in line with industry best-practice.

  1. What do we do with your Personal Information?

If we collect Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) from you, we may:

(a) use that information for any of the purposes in clause ‎6 of this Policy;

(b) store that information in accordance with this Policy;

(c) pass that information amongst entities we work with;

(d) pass that information to third parties who provide products or services to us (including our accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT contractors, and other service providers);

(e) provide that information to third parties as notified by us from time to time; or

(f) provide that information to third parties as required by law.

  1. Do you use my Information for Direct Marketing?

We may use your Personal Information to communicate directly with you to promote a product or service. We use direct marketing to provide you with information about products or services that we believe you may be interested in. If you receive direct marketing material from us, and do not wish to continue receiving it, please contact us by any of the methods set out in clause ‎17, below, asking to be removed from all future direct marketing programs. Once we have received your opt-out request, we will remove you from our direct marketing programs as soon as reasonably practicable.

  1. What about Cookies, Pixels and Analytics?

When you access our website, we may receive information about you via a ‘cookie’, a ‘pixel’ or from analytics software.

These tools are pieces of information that our web server may send to your computer, or embed on a website, when you visit the website. These tools help us to recognise when you re-visit the website, and to optimize your experience. We generally do not collect Personal Information through the use of these tools, though we may be able to access your IP address and information about what your computer technology is when using analytical software.

  1. Do we ever send your Information overseas?

NTCOSS may upload images and/or footage to its social media accounts from time to time. The social media accounts may be hosted on an overseas server. Where applicable, in the event that your information is sent overseas, NTCOSS will use its best endeavours to ensure that any overseas supplier will keep all Personal Information secure.

  1. Can you access your Personal Information or request it be corrected?

(a) You may request access to the Personal Information that we hold about you by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in clause ‎17.

(b) Upon receiving an access request we may request further details from you to verify your identity. We reserve the right not to provide you with access to Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity to our reasonable satisfaction.

(c) An administrative fee may be charged to cover our costs in providing you with access to your Personal Information. This fee will be explained to you before it has been incurred.

(d) We will respond to your access request within a reasonable period of time by:

  • providing you with access to your Personal Information;
  • rejecting your access request, and providing you reasons for this rejection.

(e) Access requests may be denied where:

  • we believe your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • we are entitled to reject it by law;
  • we are unable to verify your identity; or
  • you have not paid the administrative fees referred to in clause ‎12‎(c), above.

(f) If you believe that the Personal Information that we hold is inaccurate or otherwise requires correction, you may send us a correction request by contacting us by any of the methods as set out in clause ‎17 We will review your Personal Information and respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.

  1. What happens if you want to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You can deal with us either anonymously or by using a pseudonym if you choose. If, however, you do so we may not be able to provide you with accurate or useful information, and you may not be able to access a full range of our products and services.

  1. Does this Policy ever change?

From time to time we may make changes to this Policy. When we do, we will highlight those changes in yellow highlight. Changes come into effect from the time when they are brought to your attention, or when you next log on to our website, whichever is earlier. Please make sure you review the Privacy Policy each time you visit our website to keep up to date on any changes.

  1. Can I ask NTCOSS to delete my Sensitive Information?

If you would like us to remove your Sensitive Information from our records, we will do so to the extent that we can. However, this will not be possible in all situations, including where we are legally required to retain Information. We will take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify the Information in a confidential and secure way.

  1. What about the GDPR?

We are an Australian organisation providing products and services within Australia. From time to time, we may inadvertently capture or collect Personal Information that passes through the European Union. This might occur, for example, if a person in the European Union accesses our website and we collect analytical data about them, if a person in the European Union signs up for a newsletter, or if you give us information about your activities in the European Union. If this occurs, we will treat the Personal Information received in accordance with this Policy. By providing us with such Information, you consent to its collection and treatment in accordance with this Policy.

  1. What happens if you have a question or complain about how we have handled your Personal Information?

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by:

  • Emailing: janine@ntcoss.org.au ;
  • Calling us on 08 8948 2665; or
  • Sending a letter to: U2/5 Goyder Road Parap NT 0820 Australia.

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au.

Governing law

The site is administered by us from offices in the Northern Territory.  These conditions and your use of the site and any disputes between you and us shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Northern Territory, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law.  Any legal proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use of the site or supplies must be commenced in the appropriate court in the Northern Territory.  You are solely responsible for ensuring that your use of the site is not prohibited and complies with your local laws.

Severance

If any provision of these conditions is unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severed from these conditions and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Changes to site content and access rights

We may modify the content, nature or accessibility of the site or any parts of the site as and when we see fit.  These conditions will continue to apply even if you cease to be permitted or able to use all or any parts of the site.

Revision of these conditions

We may revise these conditions at any time by updating this web page. You are bound by such revisions and should therefore regularly revisit this page to review the then current conditions by which you are bound.  Your continued use of the site after a revision of these conditions evidences your acceptance of that revision.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about the organisation or about this privacy statement, please contact: admin@ntcoss.org.au or PO Box 1128 NIGHTCLIFF NT 0814. Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Organisation such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

Last Updated: January 29, 2018